Administrative Law - Criminal Law
[…] The case involved Logan Harden Patrick, who pleaded guilty to possession with intent to distribute methamphetamine. As part of his sentence, the U.S. District Court for the District of Idaho ordered him to pay a $1,000 fine and a $100 special assessment, totaling $1,100.

The Core Legal Dispute: Immediate Due Date vs. Payment Schedule

Patrick did not challenge the substance of the penalties themselves. Instead, his appeal centered entirely on the statutory interpretation of 18 U.S.C. § 3572(d)(1). This statute states that monetary penalties “shall make such payment immediately, unless, in the interest of justice, the court provides for payment on a date certain or in installments.”

Patrick argued that this language created a strict choice: the court could either declare the full amount due immediately OR establish an installment payment schedule, but it could not do both simultaneously.

The district court, however, took a hybrid approach.