Administrative Law - Constitutional Law - Tort Law
[…] The second notice, sent on November 25, 2020, was addressed to “City of Atlanta, Mayor’s Office, Attn: Amber Robinson,” an attorney with the City’s Law Department.

Okeke later filed a lawsuit against the City of Atlanta seeking damages for his injuries. However, the City argued that Okeke hadn’t followed the rules for the ante litem notice, specifically the part about who the notice should be sent to. The trial court agreed, and dismissed Okeke’s case.

What the Law Says About Notice

The law, OCGA § 36-33-5 (f), states that the ante litem notice “shall be served upon the mayor or the chairperson of the city council or city commission.” This means the notice must be delivered to the mayor or the head of the city council, either in person or by certified mail.

The Court’s Reasoning: Substantial Compliance vs. Strict Adherence