Administrative Law - Criminal Law
[…] The APA generally governs how state agencies handle administrative proceedings. The SSCAPA, which came into effect in July 2023, provides a “single, modern, and uniform” procedure for appealing decisions to superior or state courts.

The court determined that the APA did not apply in this case because the Board’s risk assessment process under OCGA § 42-1-14(a) and (b) does not involve a hearing at the agency level. Instead, the SSCAPA governed the judicial review of the Board’s decision.

The SSCAPA’s Clear Language

The Court of Appeals emphasized that the SSCAPA, in OCGA § 5-3-10(a)(2), explicitly allows service of a petition for judicial review “in person, by mail, or electronically if consent to electronic service is given.” The court stated it must interpret the statute as written, acknowledging the legislative and executive branches approved the language. Therefore, Fusco’s use of regular mail was a permissible method of service under the law.

Legislative Intent and Future Implications