Constitutional Law - Criminal Law
[…] The case centers on the death of one twin, SS, and the near-fatal condition of the surviving twin, AS. Ms. Davis was initially charged with felony murder related to SS, but in this appeal, the focus was solely on the first-degree child abuse charge concerning AS. Davis argued that because the evidence only showed omissions (failures to act), and not active abuse, the charge should be reduced to second-degree child abuse, which explicitly includes omissions as a basis for conviction.

The Crux of the Legal Dispute: Act vs. Omission

First-degree child abuse under Michigan law (MCL 750.136b(2)) requires a person to “knowingly or intentionally cause serious physical harm or serious mental harm to a child.”

Davis’s defense hinged on the idea that this statute implicitly requires a direct, affirmative action, unlike the second-degree statute, which specifically lists “omission” as a way to commit the crime.