The Core Allegations and Investigation
[…] She contended that even if expenses were incurred by guests, she ultimately reimbursed the Authority.
Board Authority to Reimburse Limited by Ethics Act
The Commonwealth Court first tackled Ms. Staab’s argument that the Board’s authorization validated her actions. The court compared the MAA, which governs municipal authorities, to statutes governing townships and boroughs. These other statutes expressly detail what expenses—such as registration fees, mileage, and limited lodging/meals—are reimbursable for conference attendance.
The MAA, however, only contains a general grant of power in Section 5607(d)(17) to do things “necessary or convenient for the promotion of its business and the general welfare of the authority.”
The Court found this general power is not unlimited. Citing precedents emphasizing that public officials must be “cognizant of their expenses,” the Court concluded that the Board could not lawfully authorize reimbursement for all the types of expenses claimed by Ms. Staab.